Georgette Rodriguez Versus City of Westwego Board of Adjustments and the City of Westwego ( 2020 )
[…] or other interested party.
    Mrs. Rodriguez does not argue that she provided evidence sufficient for the
    Board to make these findings and that the Board acted arbitrarily and capriciously
    in denying her request. Rather, appellant argues that La. R.S. 9:5625(A), which
    provides for a prescriptive period for enforcement actions for violations of zoning
    restrictions, building restrictions, or subdivision regulations, is applicable to this
    matter.
    Mrs. Rodriguez’s reliance on this statute is misplaced in these proceedings.
    La. R.S. 9:5625(A) makes specific reference to “[a]ll actions civil or criminal,
    created by statute, ordinance, or otherwise, … which may be brought by parishes,
    municipalities, or their instrumentalities … to require enforcement of and
    compliance with any zoning restriction, building restriction, or subdivision
    regulation.” Thus, while the prescriptive period provided in La. R.S. 9:5625 is
    applicable to any enforcement action brought by the zoning authority against the
    property owner, it is not pertinent to the property owner’s request for a variance,
    20-CA-162                                   4