Department of Children and Family Services in the Matter of J. M. ( 2021 )
[…] interviewer, the competence of J.B. (who was three years, four months
    old at the time) to testify, or the identities of everyone who was
    present at the interview. The interviewer was not present to testify at
    the hearing as required by Article 327(A)(2). There was nothing
    preventing DCFS from complying with Articles 326 and 327, and had
    the Department done so the tape recorded interview would have been
    admissible pursuant to Article 325. In these circumstances, the DAL
    erred in admitting the tape-recorded interview and in relying upon it.
    3
    La. Ch.C. art. 326 states as follows:
    A. A videotape of the statements of a protected person who is alleged to be the victim of or
    witness to a crime may be offered in evidence for or against such crime. To render such a videotape
    competent evidence, all of the following must be satisfactorily proved:
    (1) Such electronic recording was voluntarily made by the protected person.
    (2) No relative of the protected person was present in the room in which the recording was made.
    (3) No attorney for either party was present when the statement was made.
    (4) Such recording was not made of answers to questions calculated to lead the protected person
    to make any particular statement.
    (5) Such recording is both visual and oral and is recorded on film or videotape or by other
    electronic means.
    (6) Such recording is accurate, has not been altered, and reflects what the protected person said.
    (7) The taking of the protected person’s statement was supervised by a physician, a social worker,
    a law enforcement officer, a licensed psychologist, medical psychologist, licensed professional
    counselor, or an authorized representative of the department.
    (8) Every voice on the recording is identified.
    B. The department shall develop and promulgate regulations regarding training requirements and
    certification for department personnel who are authorized to supervise the taking of the protected person’s
    statement.
    4
    La. Ch.C. art. 327 provides:
    A. A prehearing videotape which meets all the requirements of Article 326 may be admissible
    into evidence if all of the following occur:
    (1) The parties to the proceeding are afforded an opportunity to view the recording before it is