Department of Children and Family Services in the Matter of J. M. ( 2021 )
[…] position with regard to the interpretation and inclusion of this evidence.
    We first note that we agree with the juvenile court’s assessment that the
    requirements of the Children’s Code relating to the admissibility of the forensic
    interview are applicable to these proceedings. Specifically, we agree with the
    following reasoning offered by the juvenile court in its reasons for judgment:
    La. Ch.C. Art. 324(A) authorizes a court exercising juvenile
    jurisdiction to require that a statement of a protected person be
    recorded on videotape in conformity with Article 326. Article 324(C)
    provides that such a videotape shall be available for introduction into
    evidence “in any juvenile proceeding under this Code in which it is
    relevant.” The right of an individual who is subject to a determination
    of abuse or neglect of a child to appeal that determination is
    established by La. Ch.C. Art. 616.1.1, and therefore the administrative
    appeal proceeding is a “judicial proceeding under this Code” within