Department of Children and Family Services in the Matter of J. M. ( 2021 )
[…] (7) The taking of the protected person’s statement was supervised by a physician, a social worker,
    a law enforcement officer, a licensed psychologist, medical psychologist, licensed professional
    counselor, or an authorized representative of the department.
    (8) Every voice on the recording is identified.
    B. The department shall develop and promulgate regulations regarding training requirements and
    certification for department personnel who are authorized to supervise the taking of the protected person’s
    statement.
    4
    La. Ch.C. art. 327 provides:
    A. A prehearing videotape which meets all the requirements of Article 326 may be admissible
    into evidence if all of the following occur:
    (1) The parties to the proceeding are afforded an opportunity to view the recording before it is
    offered into evidence.
    (2) The person conducting or supervising the interview of the protected person in the recording is
    present at the proceeding and available to testify or be cross-examined by either party.
    (3) The protected person is available to testify.
    B. The admission into evidence of the videotape as authorized herein shall not preclude the state
    from calling the protected person as a witness or taking the protected person’s testimony outside the
    courtroom as otherwise authorized by law.
    C. Nothing in this Chapter shall be construed to prohibit the right of confrontation of a defendant
    in a criminal proceeding before the court.
    20-CA-309                                              7
    We recognize, as DCFS suggests, that administrative proceedings have
    relaxed evidentiary standards, and that hearsay may be admitted in administrative
    hearings. However, that evidence must nonetheless be competent. Hearsay