State of Louisiana Versus Isaiah Doyle ( 2021 )
[…] The appeal before us presents a unique procedural posture. As noted, we
    conclude that the defendant was competent to proceed to the guilt phase of trial.
    We also conclude that the State presented sufficient evidence upon which the jury
    could convict the defendant of first degree murder. During trial, the State met its
    burden of establishing all of the elements required to prove the defendant
    committed the first degree murder of Hwa Lee while engaged in the act of armed
    21-KA-257                                   23
    robbery.25 Accordingly, La. R.S. 14:30(C)(1) applied to the sentencing phase of
    trial: “If the district attorney seeks a capital verdict, the offender shall be punished
    by death or life imprisonment at hard labor without benefit of parole, probation, or
    suspension of sentence, in accordance with the determination of the jury.” Here,
    while the jury sentenced the defendant to death, that sentence has been vacated and
    a life sentence has been imposed. It follows then, that any considerations the jury
    may have had in making their determination to impose the death penalty are now
    moot and/or irrelevant.