State of Louisiana Versus Isaiah Doyle ( 2021 )
[…] jurors’ minds, that defense counsel argues tainted his client’s trial
    with reversible error, does not readily appear.
    Id. at 658.
    Nevertheless, we will review this assignment error, focusing on the issue of
    the defendant’s competency to proceed at the time of the penalty phase of trial.
    25
    Specifically, the evidence at trial, which included both a video of the defendant committing the armed
    robbery and fatally shooting Hwa Lee, as well as the defendant’s own confession, demonstrated that the
    State proved that the defendant violated La. R.S. 14:30(A)(1), which provides in part:
    A. First degree murder is the killing of a human being:
    (1) When the offender has specific intent to kill or to inflict great bodily harm and is
    engaged in the perpetration or attempted perpetration of … armed robbery…
    21-KA-257                                            24
    As with the defendant’s other allegations that he showed signs of a
    deteriorating competence during trial, which rely heavily on trial counsel’s