Kevin V. Boshea
[…] 661 So.2d 442
    ,
    443; State v. Chester, 19-363 (La. App. 5 Cir. 2/3/21); 
    314 So.3d 914
    , 944, writ
    denied, 21-350 (La. 6/8/21); 
    317 So.3d 321
    .
    Evidence may be either direct or circumstantial. Circumstantial evidence
    consists of proof of collateral facts and circumstances from which the existence of
    the main fact can be inferred according to reason and common experience. State v.
    Williams, 05-59 (La. App. 5 Cir. 5/31/05); 
    904 So.2d 830
    , 833. When
    circumstantial evidence is used to prove the commission of an offense, La. R.S.
    15:438 provides that “assuming every fact to be proved that the evidence tends to
    prove, in order to convict, it must exclude every reasonable hypothesis of
    innocence.” State v. Wooten, 99-181 (La. App. 5 Cir. 6/1/99); 
    738 So.2d 672
    , 675,
    writ denied, 99-2057 (La. 1/14/00); 
    753 So.2d 208
    . This is not a separate test from
    the Jackson standard but rather provides a helpful basis for determining the
    existence of reasonable doubt.