Rafael Perez Versus James Sholar and Entergy Louisiana, LLC ( 2022 )
[…] court must find from the record that a reasonable factual basis does not exist for the
    finding of the trial court, and the appellate court must further determine that the
    record establishes that the finding is clearly wrong (manifestly erroneous). Stobart
    v. State through Dept. of Transp. and Development, 
    617 So.2d 880
    , 882 (La.
    1993).
    Delictual actions are subject to a liberative prescriptive period of one year,
    which commences to run from the date the injury is sustained. La. C.C. art. 3492.
    La. C.C. art. 3462 provides:
    Prescription is interrupted when the owner commences action against
    the possessor, or when the obligee commences action against the
    obligor, in a court of competent jurisdiction and venue. If action is
    commenced in an incompetent court, or in an improper venue,
    prescription is interrupted only as to a defendant served by process
    within the prescriptive period.
    In his petition, Mr. Perez alleged that he was injured in an accident that
    occurred on August 5, 2019; accordingly, under La. C.C. art. 3492, he had one year
    from that date to file suit. The record indicates that though the petition was filed