C.Cr.P. art. 734 provides in pertinent part: A. When the district attorney is involved in the investigation or prosecution of a criminal case, investigators who are employed by that district attorney and who are P.O.S.T. certified commissioned law enforcement officers may serve any subpoena or subpoena duces tecum which is issued in that case. Each investigator who serves a subpoena or subpoena duces tecum under the provisions of this Article shall execute the return of service provided for in Article. 736. [Emphasis added.] La. C.Cr.P. art. 736 provides in pertinent part: The sheriff shall endorse on a copy of the subpoena date, place, type of service, and sufficient other data to show service in compliance with law. When the witness cannot be found, the sheriff must set out in his return every fact that in his opinion justifies the return. He shall sign and return the copy promptly after the service to the court that issued the subpoena. The return, when received by the clerk, shall form part of the record and shall be considered prima facie correct. Under the plain language of La.