Khalid Ataya Versus Nisa Suanphairin ( 2023 )
[…] contempt proceeding. 
    Id.
     A judgment of contempt is deemed criminal when the
    court imposes a determinative sentence which does not contain a “purge clause.”
    Greenidge v. Greenidge, 90-492 (La. App. 5 Cir. 12/12/90), 
    571 So.2d 905
    , 907.
    If the sentence for contempt is a determinate one, then the punishment is
    criminal in nature, and it may not be imposed unless federal constitutional
    protections are applied in the contempt proceeding. Robards v. Robards, 01-1100
    5
    Specifically, La. C.C.P. art. 224 provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]ny of the following
    acts constitutes a constructive contempt of court: … (2) Wilful disobedience of any lawful
    judgment, order, mandate, writ, or process of the court; …”.
    22-CA-228                                         5
    (La. App. 5 Cir. 1/29/02), 
    807 So.2d 1111
    , 1113, citing Hicks v. Feiock, 
    485 U.S. 624
    , 637, 
    108 S.Ct. 1423
    , 1433, 
    99 L.Ed.2d 721
    , 735 (1988). Since criminal