State of Louisiana Versus Galvin Marcus Bourgeois ( 2023 )
[…] possession of a firearm by a convicted felon provided for a term of imprisonment at hard labor for not
    “less than five nor more than twenty years imprisonment” without benefit of probation, parole, or
    suspension of sentence, and a fine of “not less than one thousand nor more than five thousand dollars.”
    La. R.S. 14:95.1(B). In not imposing the mandatory fine, the district court rendered an illegally lenient
    sentence; however, because Bourgeois’ original sentence was vacated, this issue is moot.
    8
    On May 6, 2018, the date of the charged offense, La. R.S. 15:529.1(A)(1) provided that “[i]f the
    second felony is such that upon a first conviction the offender would be punishable by imprisonment for
    any term less than his natural life, then the sentence to imprisonment shall be for a determinate term not
    less than one-third the longest term and not more than twice the longest term prescribed for a first
    conviction.” Bourgeois was originally sentenced to 15 years at hard labor without benefits.
    22-KA-418                                            15
    years.) The appellate court determined that the district court did not abuse its