State of Louisiana Versus Galvin Marcus Bourgeois ( 2023 )
[…] As to count 1, armed robbery with a
    firearm, as a third felony offender,2 Bourgeois was exposed to a sentencing range
    of not less than 49.5 years and not more than 198 years.3 Bourgeois was sentenced
    2
    It is well settled that a “defendant should be sentenced in accord with the version of La. R.S.
    15:529.1 [the multiple offender statute] in effect at the time of the commission of the charged offense.”
    State v. Parker, 03-924 (La. 4/14/04), 
    871 So.2d 317
    , 326. Here, at the time of the underlying offense
    committed on May 6, 2018, La. R.S. 15:529.1(A)(3)(a) provided, in part, that “[i]f the third felony is such
    that upon a first conviction the offender would be punishable by an imprisonment for any term less than
    his natural life then … the person shall be sentence to imprisonment for a determinate term not less than
    one-half of the longest possible sentence for the conviction and not more than twice the longest possible
    sentence prescribed for a first conviction.”
    3
    This range does not include the enhanced five-year sentence authorized under La. R.S. 14:64.3, as
    the district court specified at sentencing that the firearm enhancement sentence would run consecutively
    to Bourgeois’ 80-year enhanced sentence for armed robbery.