Edward Hotard Versus Charles C. Julien and Eliana Defrancesch, in Her Capacity as Clerk of Court ( 2023 )
[…] Brehm v.
    Shaddinger, 21-59 (La. App. 5 Cir. 2/10/21), 
    315 So.3d 363
    , 368, writ denied, 21-
    240 (La. 2/25/21), 
    311 So.3d 350
    . “A person who desires to become a candidate in
    a primary election shall qualify as a candidate by timely filing notice of his
    candidacy[.]” La. R.S. 18:461(A)(1). In signing the notice, the prospective
    candidate certifies that he has read the notice, that he possesses the required
    qualifications for the office he seeks, and that all of the statements contained in the
    1
    La. R.S. 47:101(A)(1) states, “All individuals required to file a federal individual tax return shall be required to file
    an individual income tax return.” In 2019, married taxpayers filing jointly were required to file a federal return if
    their gross income was at least $24,000 if both spouses were under the age of sixty file. See Tax Guide 2019, I.R.S.
    Pub. No. 17, Cat.