IN RE DAVID MAYFIELD
[…] First Deputy Clerk
    IN RE DAVID MAYFIELD
    APPLYING FOR SUPERVISORY WRIT FROM THE TWENTY-NINTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT COURT,
    PARISH OF ST CHARLES, STATE OF LOUISIANA, DIRECTED TO THE HONORABLE CONNIE M.
    AUCOIN, DIVISION "C", NUMBER 20-0556
    Panel composed of Judges Susan M. Chehardy,
    Marc E. Johnson, and John J. Molaison, Jr.
    WRIT GRANTED; REMANDED
    The relator, David Mayfield, seeks review of the trial court’s July 18, 2023
    ruling which denied the return of firearms following the completion of his
    probation for two misdemeanor convictions.
    La. R.S. 15:41 details the procedure for disposition of property seized in
    connection with criminal proceedings, and provides, in part:
    A. If there is a specific statute concerning the disposition of the
    seized property, the property shall be disposed of in accordance with
    the provisions thereof.
    B. If there is no such specific statute, the following governs the
    disposition of property seized in connection with a criminal proceeding,
    which is not to be used as evidence or is no longer needed as evidence:
    (1) The seized property shall be returned to the owner, unless a
    statute declares the property to be contraband, in which event the
    court shall order the property destroyed if the court determines that its
    destruction is in the public interest; otherwise, Paragraph (2) of this
    Section shall apply.
    . . .
    C. Where the release of seized property is sought by a person
    claiming to be the owner, it shall be released only upon motion
    contradictorily with the clerk of court. In all other cases the court may
    either render an ex parte order for the disposition of the property as
    herein provided on motion of any interested person, or on its own
    motion, or the court may require a motion contradictorily with the
    apparent owner or the person in possession of the property at the time
    of the seizure.
    Accordingly, the statute requires two findings by the trial court at a
    contradictory hearing with the Clerk of Court: ownership of an item by the
    claimant, and a determination of whether an item is, in fact, contraband. La.
    C.Cr.P. art. 167 states, in part, “[i]f seized property is not to be used as evidence or
    is no longer needed as evidence, it shall be disposed of according to law, under the
    direction of the judge.”
    At the outset, the limited application before us indicates that the Clerk of
    Court for the Twenty-Ninth Judicial District Court Parish of St. Charles was not