Carlos A. Juarez Versus Aj Lazo Construction, LLC, and Louisiana Construction and Industry Self Insurer's Fund (Lci) ( 2023 )
[…] weeks worked.’ William Upchurch v. Randall Well Service, 
    34 So.3d 500
    , (2nd Cir. 2010) citing Todd Fusilier v. Slick Construction
    Company, 640 So2d 788 (3rd Cir. 1994). The testimony and evidence
    presented to the Court shows that Claimant worked two weeks. He
    received $1,260 for the first week of work and $954 for the second
    week of work. As such, his average weekly wage is $1,107 with a
    compensation rate of $688 (the maximum rate).
    Defendants, however, correctly point out that the legislature enacted La. R.S.
    23:1020.1(D)(2) in 2012, which now provides that laws pertaining to workers’
    compensation shall not be broadly and liberally construed in favor of either an
    employer or employee and in fact, “shall be construed in accordance with the
    basic principles of statutory construction and not in favor of either employer
    or employee.” La. R.S. 23:1020.1(D)(3) further instructs that the liberalization or
    broadening of workers’ compensation statutes shall be the exclusive purview of the
    3
    We observe that the Upchurch court qualified its decision by declaring that “[w]e decline to create a