Carlos A. Juarez Versus Aj Lazo Construction, LLC, and Louisiana Construction and Industry Self Insurer's Fund (Lci) ( 2023 )
[…] before us. A determination as to whether this statute is applicable must be made on a case-by-case basis.”
    Id. at 503.
    22-CA-575                                           7
    legislature. See Hartman v. St. Bernard Parish Fire Department & Fara, 20-693
    (La. 3/24/21), 
    315 So.3d 823
    , 829; Burgess v. Sewerage & Water Board of New
    Orleans, 16-2267 (La. 6/29/17), 
    225 So.3d 1020
    , 1028; Griggs v. Bounce N’
    Around Inflatables, LLC, 18-726 (La. 1/30/19), 
    281 So.3d 628
    , 632. Additionally,
    this Court notes that La. R.S. 23:1020.1(C), which was also enacted in 2012,
    provides that the “Louisiana Workers’ Compensation Law is to be interpreted so as
    to assure the delivery of benefits to an injured employee in accordance with this
    Chapter” and “[t]o facilitate injured workers’ return to employment at a reasonable
    cost to the employer.”
    The starting point in the interpretation of any statute is the language of the
    statute itself. Griggs, 281 So.3d at 631. When a law is clear and unambiguous and
    its application does not lead to absurd consequences, the law must be applied as