273 So.3d 488, 491-92, writ denied, 19-927 (La. 2/10/20),
[…] APPEAL DISMISSED 3 The trial judge’s order does not include Defendant’s second appeal when setting out the procedural background. Rather, it summarizes the charges, the original sentence on count one, and the sentence on count two. The order explains that Defendant was adjudicated a habitual offender on count one and was resentenced. The order cites to the first appeal and states that the convictions were affirmed. The order then reflects that on January 5, 2023, the original sentence on count one was reinstated. 4 Pursuant to La. C.Cr.P. art. 912(C), “The judgments or rulings from which the defendant may appeal include, but are not limited to: (1) A judgment which imposes sentence; (2) A ruling upon a motion by the state declaring the present insanity of the defendant; and (3) Repealed by Acts 1968, No. 146, § 1.” 5 This Court previously considered the constitutionality of the original sentence and conducted an error patent review in Defendant’s first appeal.