Gadrel, L.L.C. Versus Silvio Gurdian ( 2023 )
[…] immovable properties. Applying that provision in this case, the tax sale
    certificates for both Delaware Avenue properties are defective on their faces
    because they each state that the first advertisements for the September 17, 2015 tax
    sales were placed in newspapers published on August 19, 2015, less than the thirty
    days required by law.
    Action for Nullity
    Having established defects in the required pre-sale advertisements, we turn
    next to whether these defects are grounds for declaring the September 17, 2015 tax
    sales nullities.
    La. R.S. 47:2286 states:
    No tax sale shall be set aside except for a payment nullity, redemption
    nullity, or a nullity under R.S. 47:2162, all of which are relative
    nullities. The action shall be brought in the district court of the parish
    in which the property is located. In addition, the action may be
    brought as a reconventional demand or an intervention in an action to
    22-CA-572                                  6
    quiet title under R.S. 47:2266 or as an intervention in a monition
    proceeding under R.S. 47:2271 through 2280.
    (Emphasis supplied.)
    Neither the payment nullity nor the La. R.S. 47:2162 prohibited buyer
    nullity are implicated in this case, which leaves only the redemption nullity. A
    redemption nullity is the right of a person to annul a tax sale in accordance with
    La.