• STATE OF LOUISIANA, COASTAL                          NO. 23-C-592
[…] 23-C-592                                   2
    from the date the notice was served on him. La. R.S. 19:147(A). In the event a
    defendant files a timely motion to dismiss challenging the validity or extent of the
    taking, the court shall set the matter for hearing within thirty days after the filing of
    the motion to dismiss and shall render a decision within five days after the case is
    submitted. La. R.S. 19:147(C). A defendant may also apply for a trial to
    determine the just and adequate compensation to which he or she is entitled
    pursuant to La. R.S. 19:150 or 151. La. R.S. 19:151 states:
    A. Where a portion of a lot, block or tract of land is expropriated, any
    defendant may apply for a trial to determine the just and adequate
    compensation to which he is entitled, provided:
    (1) He files an answer within one year from the date he is notified
    in writing, by certified mail, by the plaintiff that it has finally
    accepted the construction of the facility or facilities for which
    the property was expropriated.
    (2) His answer sets forth the amount he claims as the value of each
    parcel expropriated and the amount he claims as damages to the
    remainder of his property.
    (3) His damage claim is reasonably itemized.
    (4) His answer has a certificate thereon showing that a copy
    thereof has been served personally or by mail on all parties to
    the suit who have not joined in the answer.
    B. If the defendant desires a trial by jury, he shall include a demand
    for trial by jury in his answer or separate pleading. The answer or
    separate pleading demanding a trial by jury shall be filed not later
    than the time period during which the defendant has to file his