State of Louisiana in the Interest of M.H. ( 2023 )
[…] App. 2 Cir.
    8/11/21), 
    326 So.3d 1283
    , writ denied, 21-1340 (La. 11/23/21), 
    328 So.3d 77
    , State
    in interest of D.R., 50,594 (La. App. 2 Cir. 2/24/16), 
    188 So.3d 1116
    ; and In re
    J.D.K., Jr., 14-1786 (La. App. 1 Cir. 4/24/15), 
    2015 WL 1893303
     (unpublished
    opinion).
    23-KA-326                                   7
    Credit for Time Served
    Review of the record reveals that M.H. did not receive credit for any time
    served in secure detention prior to the imposition of the disposition as required by
    La. Ch.C. art. 898(A). Article 898(A) provides in pertinent part, “The court shall
    give a child credit for time spent in secure detention prior to the imposition of
    disposition.” M.H. is entitled to credit for time served. See State in interest of C.M.,
    13-128 (La. App. 5 Cir. 10/30/13), 
    128 So.3d 1118
    , 1135, writ denied, 13-2796
    (La. 5/30/14), 
    140 So.3d 1172
    ; State v. C.K., 05-475 (La. App. 5 Cir. 1/17/06), 
    922 So.2d 616
    , 621.