Kevin V. Boshea
[…] Moreover, the record reflects that the State did not object at sentencing to the trial
    court’s failure to impose the mandatory fine under La. R.S. 14:95.1. Under the
    facts of this case, we decline to amend defendant’s sentence to impose the
    mandatory fine under La. R.S. 14:95.1. See State v. Shaw, 12-686 (La. App. 5 Cir.
    1/16/13), 
    108 So.3d 1189
    , 1198.
    Post-Conviction Advisal
    The sentencing transcript reflects that the trial court failed to advise
    defendant of the provisions of La. C.Cr.P. art. 930.8, which states in pertinent part,
    “[n]o application for post-conviction relief, including applications which seek an
    out-of-time appeal, shall be considered if it is filed more than two years after the
    judgment of conviction and sentence has become final under the provisions of
    Article 914 or 922.” If a trial court fails to advise, or provides an incomplete
    23-KA-233                                 11
    advisal, pursuant to La. C.Cr.P. art. 930.8, the appellate court may correct this error
    by informing the defendant of the applicable prescriptive period for post-