Kevin V. Boshea
[…] family and speaking on it I decided that if it was possible I didn’t want
    4
    The trial court further ordered that the public defender’s office represent defendant to determine if a
    conflict existed with defendant’s retained counsel, who represented defendant at the time of the guilty
    plea proceeding. After a contradictory hearing, the trial court determined that no conflict existed and
    permitted defendant’s retained counsel to represent defendant at the hearing on defendant’s motion to
    withdraw his guilty pleas.
    5
    La. C.Cr.P. art. 559 states: Upon motion of the defendant and after a contradictory hearing, which may
    be waived by the state in writing, the court may permit a plea of guilty to be withdrawn at any time before
    sentence.
    23-KA-233                                            5
    to accept the time because I felt like it was an injustice to me and the
    victim’s family to plea, agree to something I didn’t do. So that was
    really the basis of my decision.
    After considering counsel’s arguments and defendant’s statements, the trial
    judge denied defendant’s motion to withdraw his guilty pleas.6 On appeal,
    defendant assigns as error only the trial judge’s denial of his motion to withdraw
    his guilty pleas, asserting that the trial judge abused his discretion in denying the
    motion.
    Pursuant to La. C.Cr.P. art. 559, a trial court may allow a guilty plea to be
    withdrawn at any time prior to sentencing. A trial court’s ruling on the matter is
    subject to reversal only if the court abuses its discretion or is arbitrary. State v.
    Raines, 00-1940 (La. App. 5 Cir. 5/30/01), 
    788 So.2d 627
    , 628, citing State v.
    Curtis, 28,309 (La. App. 2 Cir. 8/21/96), 
    679 So.2d 512
    , 513-14, writ denied, 96-
    2322 (La. 2/7/97), 
    688 So.2d 496
    . Generally, a denial of a motion to withdraw a
    guilty plea will not be reversed on appeal if the record clearly shows the defendant
    was informed of his rights and the consequences of his plea, and that the plea was
    entered into voluntarily. 
    Id.,
     citing State v. Guzman, 95-444 (La. App. 5 Cir.
    11/15/95), 
    665 So.2d 512
    , writ denied, 95-2853 (La. 2/28/96), 
    668 So.2d 366
    .
    The Louisiana Supreme Court recently considered the denial of a pre-
    sentence motion to withdraw a guilty plea and stated:
    Code of Criminal Procedure Article 559(A) provides that a “[u]pon
    motion of the defendant and after a contradictory hearing, which may
    be waived by the state in writing, the court may permit a plea of guilty
    to be withdrawn at any time before sentence.” The comments to that
    article explain that the discretion to permit a plea of guilty to be
    withdrawn before sentence cannot be arbitrarily exercised, and a trial