La. C.Cr.P. art. 881.4(D); State v. Pearson, 07-332 (La. App. 5 Cir. 12/27/07),
975 So.2d 646, 656. In reviewing a trial court’s sentencing discretion, three factors are considered: 1) the nature of the crime; 2) the nature and background of the offender; and 3) the sentence imposed for similar crimes by the same court and other courts. State v. Hankton, 20-388 (La. App. 5 Cir. 7/3/21),
325 So.3d 616, 623, writ denied, 21-1128 (La. 12/7/21),
328 So.3d 425. Defendant was sentenced pursuant to La. R.S. 14:60(B) and La. C.Cr.P. art. 893.3(D). La. R.S. 14:60(B) provides, “Whoever commits the crime of aggravated burglary shall be imprisoned at hard labor for not less than one nor more than thirty years.” Also, at the time of the offense, Article 893.3 provided, in pertinent part, that “[i]f the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that a firearm was 23-KA-167 29 actually used or discharged by the defendant during the commission of the felony for which he was convicted, and thereby caused