Accordingly, we hereby amend defendant’s sentence to remove the restriction of benefits for the last 5 years of his sentence. Third, the sentencing transcript reflects that the trial court failed to properly advise defendant of the provisions of La. C.Cr.P. art. 930.8, which states in pertinent part, “[n]o application for post-conviction relief, including applications which seek an out-of-time appeal, shall be considered if it is filed more than two years after the judgment of conviction and sentence has become final under the provisions of Article 914 or 922.” If a trial court fails to advise, or provides an incomplete advisal, pursuant to La. C.Cr.P. art. 930.8, the appellate court may correct this error by informing the defendant of the applicable prescriptive period for post-conviction relief by means of its opinion. State v. Mouton, 22-444 (La.