Upon review of the testimony and record, we find no error in the trial court’s denial of defendant’s motion for mistrial on this basis. This assignment of error lacks merit. 23-KA-167 35 ERRORS PATENT We have reviewed the record for errors patent in accordance with La. C.Cr.P. art. 920; State v. Oliveaux,
312 So.2d 337(La. 1975); and State v. Weiland,
556 So.2d 175(La. App. 5 Cir. 1990). First, our review indicates that the trial court resentenced defendant on the same date that it denied his motion for new trial. La. C.Cr.P. art. 873 provides: If a defendant is convicted of a felony, at least three days shall elapse between conviction and sentence. If a motion for a new trial, or in arrest of judgment, is filed, sentence shall not be imposed until at least twenty-four hours after the motion is overruled. If the defendant expressly waives a delay provided for in this article or pleads guilty, sentence may be imposed immediately. Thus, La. C.Cr.P. art. 873 requires a 24-hour delay between the denial of a motion for new trial and sentencing, unless a defendant expressly waives the 24- hour delay period.19 State v. Perez-Espinosa, 19-601 (La. App. 5 Cir. 9/22/20),