State v. Hearold,
603 So.2d 731, 734 (La. 1992); State v. Mayeux, 94-105 (La. App. 5 Cir. 6/28/94),
639 So.2d 828, 834. 23-KA-167 15 560 (1979); State v. Mickel, 09-953 (La. App. 5 Cir. 5/11/10),
41 So.3d 532, 534, writ denied, 10-1357 (La. 1/7/11),
52 So.3d 885; State v. Ordonez, 16-619 (La. App. 5 Cir. 3/15/17),
215 So.3d 473, 477. When circumstantial evidence is used to prove the commission of the offense, La. R.S. 15:438 provides, “[A]ssuming every fact to be proved that the evidence tends to prove, in order to convict, it must exclude every reasonable hypothesis of innocence.” The reviewing court is not required to determine whether a defendant’s suggested hypothesis of innocence offers an exculpatory explanation of events.