Khalid Ataya Versus Nisa Suanphairin ( 2023 )
[…] action asserted in the second suit existed at the time of final judgment in the first
    litigation; and (5) the cause or causes of action asserted in the second suit arose out
    of the transaction or occurrence that was the subject matter of the first litigation.
    Chevron U.S.A., Inc. v. State, 07-2469 (La. 9/8/08), 
    993 So.2d 187
    , 194 (citing
    Burguieres v. Pollingue, 02-1385 (La. 2/25/03), 
    843 So.2d 1049
    , 1053).
    However, as the Obi court noted, supra at 3, certain exceptions to the
    application of res judicata exist, citing La. R.S. 13:4232, which provides:
    A. A judgment does not bar another action by the plaintiff:
    (1) When exceptional circumstances justify relief from the res
    judicata effect of the judgment;
    (2) When the judgment dismissed the first action without
    prejudice; or,
    23-CA-46                                   5
    (3) When the judgment reserved the right of the plaintiff to bring
    another action.
    B. In an action for divorce under Civil Code Article 102 or 103, in an
    action for determination of incidental matters under Civil Code
    Article 105, in an action for contributions to a spouse’s education
    or training under Civil Code Article 121, and in an action for
    partition of community property and settlement of claims between
    spouses under R.S. 9:2801, the judgment has the effect of res
    judicata only as to causes of action actually adjudicated.
    FIRST ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR
    On appeal, Ms. Suanphairin first argues that the exception of res judicata
    should have been denied because the statutory predicate of identity of the parties
    was not met. She argues that in her October 19, 2021 petition for protection from