E. "Ben" Zahn, III Versus Kenner Municipal Fire and Police Civil Service Board ( 2023 )
[…] conclusions and must not overturn them unless they are manifestly
    erroneous. Likewise, the intermediate appellate court and our review
    of a civil service board's findings of fact are limited. Those findings
    are entitled to the same weight as findings of fact made by a trial court
    and are not to be overturned in the absence of manifest error.
    Moore v. Ware, 01-3341 (La. 2/25/03), 
    839 So.2d 940
    , 945-46 (internal citations
    omitted).
    23-CA-156                                  7
    La. R.S. 33:2495 provides, in pertinent part:
    B. (1) Except as provided in R.S. 33:2495.1, the period of the
    working test shall commence immediately upon appointment and shall
    continue for a period of not less than six months nor more than one
    year.
    (2)(a) Any probational employee in the classified fire service,
    except an entry level fireman and an entry level radio, fire alarm, or
    signal system operator, who has served less than six months of his
    working test for any given position may be removed therefrom only
    with the prior approval of the board, and only upon one of the
    following grounds:
    (i) He is unable or unwilling to perform satisfactorily the duties
    of the position to which he has been appointed.
    (ii) His habits and dependability do not merit his continuance
    therein.
    (b) Any such probational employee in the classified fire service
    may appear before the board and present his case before he is
    removed.
    (c) Any such probational employee in the classified fire service
    who is rejected after having served a working test of six months but
    not more than one year may appeal to the board only upon the
    grounds that he has not been given a fair opportunity to prove his
    ability in the position.
    C. Upon any employee completing his working test, the
    appointing authority shall so advise the board and furnish a signed
    statement to the respective employee of its confirmation and
    acceptance of the employee as a regular and permanent employee in
    the respective position or of its refusal to confirm the employee and
    the reasons therefor. If, at the expiration of an employee's working test
    period, the appointing authority fails to confirm or reject the
    employee, such failure to act shall constitute a confirmation.
    Mr. Sunseri urges that La. R.S. 33:2495(B)(2)(c) mandates that his
    appointment be confirmed in this instance where Kenner did not provide him with
    a written statement advising him of its refusal to confirm him in the position of
    Assistant Fire Chief.
    Mr.