Obianuju T. Obi Versus Maduabuchi O. Onunkwo ( 2023 )
[…] Separation Family Violence Relief Act and Mr. Onunkwo’s history of domestic
    violence and abuse committed against Ms. Obi, Mr. Onunkwo is liable for all of
    Ms. Obi’s attorney’s fees, court costs, and all costs of therapy and treatment
    necessitated by his domestic violence. In its written judgment, the trial court cast
    Mr. Onunkwo with all court costs and $1,000.00 in attorney’s fees. In its written
    reasons for judgment, the trial court stated:
    “Courts may render judgment for costs ... against any party, as it may
    consider equitable.” La. C.C.P. art. 1920. Plaintiff requests that
    2
    La. R.S. 9:367 provides:
    In any family violence case, all court costs, attorney fees, costs of enforcement
    and modification proceedings, costs of appeal, evaluation fees, and expert witness
    fees incurred in furtherance of this Part shall be paid by the perpetrator of the
    family violence, including all costs of medical and psychological care for the
    abused spouse, or for any of the children, necessitated by the family violence.
    23-CA-116                                     10
    Defendant be casts [sic] with all of her Attorney’s fees, court costs,
    and all costs of therapy and treatment necessitated by domestic
    violence committed by him. This Court has not found a history of