State of Louisiana Versus Leonidas Lowry AKA "Chico" ( 2024 )
[…] interest or reasonable expectation of privacy in the personal property
    of the victim. Even if the defendant was “adversely affected” by the
    search of the victim’s cell phone, the victim, who had the privacy
    interest in the cell phone, was deceased. 
    Id. at 783-84
    . As in Every,
    
    supra,
     in the present case, we conclude defendant has no reasonable
    expectation of privacy in the personal property of the deceased victim.
    Additionally, we conclude the judge did not err in denying the
    motion to suppress based on a plain reading of Article 163 in effect at
    the time the warrants were issued. The 2012 version of Article
    163(D)(2) in effect when the search warrants were signed provided:
    “Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, any
    examination or testing of the seized property may be conducted at any
    time before or during the pendency of any criminal proceeding in
    which the property may be used as evidence.” Defendant’s phone was
    23-KA-392                           14
    seized and submitted to testing by the digital forensics unit within the
    time limitation of Article 163(C), and thus, the extraction was not
    required to be completed within ten days. Because the examination of