State of Louisiana Versus Leonidas Lowry AKA "Chico" ( 2024 )
[…] UCO to specify which cases this sentence is to run concurrently with
    and to reflect the restriction of probation and suspension of sentence.
    Also, we direct the Clerk of Court for the 24th Judicial District Court
    to transmit the original of the corrected UCO to the institution to
    which defendant has been sentenced and to the Department of
    Corrections’ legal department.
    The sentencing minute entry also does not reflect that
    defendant’s conviction of second degree murder is a crime of
    violence. Per La. C.Cr.P. art. 890.3(C), second degree murder “shall
    always be designated by the court in the minutes as a crime of
    violence.” We order the correction of the minute entry to designate
    the conviction as a crime of violence. See State v. Le, 22-468 (La.
    App. 5 Cir. 8/9/23), 
    370 So.3d 162
    , writ denied, 23-1230 (La. 2/6/24),
    
    378 So.3d 752
    . We also order the correction of the minute entry to