• RHONDA DANOS, INDIVIDUALLY, AND AS                   NO. 19-C-268
[…] sought appears reasonably calculated to lead to the discovery of
    admissible evidence.
    (Emphasis added.)
    Thus, the first determination to be made concerning whether the trial court abused
    its discretion in denying relators’ motion to compel is whether the discovery
    documentation requested by plaintiffs is privileged under La. R.S. 13:3715.3.
    The Louisiana Supreme Court, in Smith v. Lincoln Gen. Hosp., 
    605 So.2d 1347
    , 1348 (La. 1992), in considering the scope of both La. R.S. 13:3715.3 and La.
    R.S. 44:7,2 stated:
    … These provisions are intended to provide confidentiality to
    the records and proceedings of hospital committees, not to insulate
    2
    La. R.S. 44:7 provides, in pertinent part:
    D. The records and proceedings (1) of any public hospital committee, medical organization
    committee, or extended care facility committee established under state or federal law or
    regulations or under the bylaws, rules, or regulations of such organization or institution or (2)
    of any hospital committee, medical organizational committee, or extended care facility
    committee established by a private hospital licensed under the provisions of R.S. 40:2100 et
    seq. shall be confidential and shall be used by such committee and the members thereof only
    in the exercise of the proper functions of the committee and shall not be public records and
    shall not be available for court subpoena. …
    19-C-268                                               5
    from discovery certain facts merely because they have come under the
    review of any particular committee. Such an interpretation could
    cause any fact which a hospital chooses to unilaterally characterize as