State of Louisiana in the Interest of B. L. ( 2019 )
[…] motion, finding that it was filed untimely as to the permanency hearing.29 The
    Juvenile Court judge noted that Mr. George had been representing children before
    the Juvenile Court for many years. Mr. George also explained that he had
    complied with the Supreme Court rule and did not know why his name did not
    appear on the list submitted by appellants’ counsel. The trial judge stated that she
    considered Mr. George well qualified. On December 10, 2018, Mr. George filed a
    27
    See La. Ch.C. art. 607 and Section 3 of La. Sup. Ct. Rule 33.
    28
    La. Ch.C. art. 667(A) provides, in pertinent part:
    On motion of the child or the parent, an adjudication shall be vacated and a new adjudication
    hearing ordered if, after contradictory hearing, the court finds that:
    (1) The adjudication was obtained by fraud or mistake sufficient to justify vacating the
    adjudication.
    29
    In the record, the order accompanying the motion contains a handwritten notation denying it as “moot”
    based on the hearing of November 27, 2018.
    19-CA-115                                                   24