State of Louisiana in the Interest of B. L. ( 2019 )
[…] was making meaningful progress or in compliance with their case plans.
    Upon review, we find that the record shows that DCFS complied with its
    statutory duty to seek and consider relative placements, and that neither the statutes
    cited by appellants (La. Ch.C. arts. 622, 627, and 683, among others) nor case law
    requires the type of continuing duty argued by appellants to repeatedly approach
    relatives, such as appellants, who have previously declined placement. Nor do
    15
    La. Ch.C. art. 624(A) provides:
    If a child is not released to the care of his parents, a hearing shall be held by the court within three days
    after the child's removal or entry into custody. An order setting the hearing shall provide for appointment of counsel
    for the child and notice to the program approved to represent children. If a safety plan has been ordered, a hearing
    shall be held by the court within three days from the issuance of the safety plan order, unless the parents are in
    agreement with the safety plan. The parents' signature on the safety plan shall constitute evidence of their
    agreement with the plan.
    19-CA-115                                                 11