Kanaka Korrapati Versus Augustino Brothers Construction, LLC and Christopher Perdomo ( 2020 )
[…] La. R.S. 37:2160 provides as follows:
    (1) It shall be unlawful for any person to engage or to continue in this state
    in the business of contracting, or to act as a contractor as defined in this
    Chapter, unless he holds an active license as a contractor under the
    provisions of this Chapter.
    (2) It shall be unlawful for any contractor, licensed or unlicensed, who
    advertises in any form or in any news medium, to advertise that he is a
    licensed contractor without specifying the type of license to which he
    is referring.
    La. C.C. art. 2030 states that “A contract is absolutely null when it violates a
    rule of public order, as when the object of a contract is illicit or immoral. A contract
    that is absolutely null may not be confirmed.” Louisiana courts have nullified
    contracts entered into by unlicensed contractors. Executone Sys. Co. of La. v.
    Jefferson Par. Hosp. Serv. Dist. No. 2 for Par. of Jefferson, 15-569 (La. App. 5 Cir.
    2/24/16), 
    186 So.3d 1210
    , 1218, writ denied sub nom, Executone Sys.