Kanaka Korrapati Versus Augustino Brothers Construction, LLC and Christopher Perdomo ( 2020 )
[…] La. C.C. art. 1954; Gauthier v. Harmony Const., LLC, 13-269 (La.
    App. 5 Cir. 10/9/13), 
    128 So.3d 314
    , 324. “Fraud need only be proved by a
    preponderance of the evidence and may be established by circumstantial evidence.”
    La. C.C. art. 1957.
    In alleging that Mr. Perdomo made an intentional misrepresentation, Ms.
    Korrapati sought to hold him personally liable for her damages. An LLC, such as
    Augustino Brothers Construction, LLC, is an entity to which the law attributes
    personality and is, therefore, a juridical person. See, La. C.C. art. 24; La. R.S.
    12:1301. The law considers an LLC and the member(s) comprising the LLC, as
    being wholly separate persons. See La. C.C. art. 24. As a result, La. R.S. 12:1320(B)
    states that “Except as otherwise specifically set forth in this Chapter, no member,
    manager, employee, or agent of a limited liability company is liable in such capacity
    for a debt, obligation, or liability of the limited liability company.”
    In narrowly defined circumstances, when individual member(s) of a juridical
    entity such as an LLC mismanage the entity or otherwise thwart the public policies
    justifying treating the entity as a separate juridical person, the individual member(s)