Defendant indicated during the colloquy with the trial court that he understood those rights. During the colloquy and on the waiver of rights form, defendant was informed of the maximum sentence he faced and the actual sentence that would be 5 Boykin v. Alabama,
395 U.S. 238,
89 S.Ct. 1709,
23 L.Ed.2d 274(1969). 19-KA-322 5 imposed if his guilty plea was accepted. La. C.Cr.P. art. 556.1(A)(1) provides that, prior to accepting a guilty plea, the court must personally inform the defendant of the nature of the charge to which the plea is offered, any mandatory minimum penalty, and the maximum possible penalty. “Any variance from the procedures required by this Article which does not affect substantial rights of the accused shall not invalidate the plea.” La. C.Cr.P. art. 556.1(E). Although the trial judge did not inform defendant of the minimum possible sentence, defendant was not prejudiced because he knew the sentence he would receive, and he received that sentence.