He further argues that even if aggravated criminal damage to property is considered a crime of violence in this matter, La. C.Cr.P. art. 978(B)(1) does not apply because his conviction was set aside under La. C.Cr.P. art. 893(E)(2), which provides that the setting aside of a conviction and dismissal of prosecution has the same effect as acquittal. This case involves the interpretation of the Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure articles pertaining to expungement. The interpretation and application 2 La. C.Cr.P. art. 890.3(A) provides: A. Except as provided in Paragraph C of this Article, when a defendant is sentenced for any offense, or the attempt to commit any offense, defined or enumerated as a crime of violence in R.S. 14:2(B), the district attorney may make a written recommendation to the court that the offense should not been designated as a crime of violence only for the following purposes: 1) The defendant’s eligibility for suspension or deferral of sentence pursuant to Article 893. 2) The defendant’s eligibility for participation in a drug division probation program pursuant to R.S. 13:5304. 20-KA-67 3 of statutes and codal articles are matters of law subject to the de novo standard of review. State v. George, 19-280 (La. App. 5 Cir. 1/15/20),
289 So.3d 1192, 1195; State v. Miller, 15-880 (La. App. 3 Cir. 2/3/16),