See State v. Morris,
615 So.2d 327, 328 (La. 1993) (observing that “the court of appeal erred in pretermitting relator’s contention that the evidence was insufficient to prove the validity of [his] earlier convictions, which [were] an essential element of the charged crime”). 19-KA-371 7 reasonable doubt. Jackson v. Virginia,
443 U.S. 307,
99 S.Ct. 2781,
61 L.Ed.2d 560(1979); State v. Baham, 14-653 (La. App. 5 Cir. 3/11/15),
169 So.3d 558, 566, writ denied, 15-40 (La. 3/24/16),
190 So.3d 1189. When circumstantial evidence is used to prove the commission of the offense, La. R.S. 15:438 provides, “assuming every fact to be proved that the evidence tends to prove, in order to convict, it must exclude every reasonable hypothesis of innocence.” The reviewing court is not required to determine whether another possible hypothesis of innocence suggested by the defendant offers an exculpatory explanation of events.