State of Louisiana Versus Terrance Darnell Calloway ( 2019 )
[…] 8
    19-KA-335
    conviction relief, the transcript does not so reflect.7 It is well settled that if a trial
    court fails to advise, or provides an incomplete advisal, pursuant to La. C.Cr.P. art.
    930.8, the appellate court may correct this error by informing defendant of the
    applicable prescriptive period for post-conviction relief. See State v. Wilmot, 13-
    994 (La. App. 5 Cir. 5/14/14), 
    142 So.3d 141
    , 150. Thus, in accordance with this
    Court’s routine practice, we advise defendant pursuant to La. C.Cr.P. art. 930.8
    that “no application for post-conviction relief, including applications which seek an
    out-of-time appeal, shall be considered if it is filed more than two years after the
    judgment of conviction and sentence has become final under the provisions of
    Article 914 or 922.”
    Accordingly, for the reasons set forth herein, we affirm defendant’s
    convictions and sentences.
    AFFIRMED
    7
    In addition, the transcript from defendant’s original sentencing on June 28, 2018, does not reflect that he
    was advised of the time delays during that proceeding.