S. M. Versus T. M. ( 2019 )
[…] supra.
     Louisiana court have recognized that stalking (La. R.S. 14:40.2)4
    3
    In her appellate brief, S.M. provides additional details regarding alleged threats T.M. made at her place of
    employment on the day of the January 10, 2019 incident and claimed that he tampered with her vehicle and
    caused it to become inoperable. However, this Court cannot consider testimony or evidence from a prior
    domestic abuse proceeding unless it included in the record on appeal. See Shaw v. Young, 15-974 (La.
    App. 4 Cir. 8/17/16), 
    199 So.3d 1180
    , 1184.
    4
    La. R.S. 14:40.2 defines stalking as follows:
    A. Stalking is the intentional and repeated following or harassing of another person that would cause
    a reasonable person to feel alarmed or to suffer emotional distress. Stalking shall include but not
    be limited to the intentional and repeated uninvited presence of the perpetrator at another person's
    home, workplace, school, or any place which would cause a reasonable person to be alarmed, or to
    suffer emotional distress as a result of verbal, written, or behaviorally implied threats of death,
    bodily injury, sexual assault, kidnapping, or any other statutory criminal act to himself or any
    member of his family or any person with whom he is acquainted.
    * * *
    C. For the purposes of this Section, the following words shall have the following meanings:
    (1) “Harassing” means the repeated pattern of verbal communications or nonverbal behavior
    19-CA-369                                                   8
    and cyberstalking (La. R.S. 14:40.3)5 fall under the category of nonphysical