S. M. Versus T. M. ( 2019 )
[…] matter involved a request for a protective order. The parties participated in an
    evidentiary hearing and at the end of the hearing, the trial court granted a
    protective order for 18 months. Accordingly, we do not find that the trial court
    abused its discretion by denying T.M.’s motion for a new trial. However, because
    we are remanding the matter for the trial court to remove S.M. as a protected
    person, we also instruct the trial court to use form LPOR 3 to prepare the modified
    protective order.
    6
    La. R.S. 46:2136.2(C) provides:
    The courts of this state shall use a uniform form for the issuance of any protective or
    restraining order, which form shall be developed, approved, and distributed by the Judicial
    Administrator's Office, shall be titled the “Uniform Abuse Prevention Order”.
    19-CA-369                                                 11
    DECREE
    Based on the foregoing, we affirm the trial court’s decision to grant the
    protective order in favor of the minor child, M.M., but reverse the protective order