State of Louisiana Versus Dermaine Norman ( 2019 )
[…] statutory immunity may be “unilaterally imposed” by the State to compel a witness
    to testify, the subsequent use of that testimony against the witness is prohibited due
    to the displacement of his invoked Fifth Amendment privilege against self-
    incrimination. Id. Informal immunity agreements, which are “bargained for,”
    however, do not necessarily implicate the Fifth Amendment as they are
    contractual. Id.12 Therefore, to be admissible, the defendant’s statements only
    need to be free and voluntary under “the totality of the circumstances.” Id. at 1239.
    While La. R.S. 15:451 requires that statements must not be made “under the
    influence of fear, duress, intimidation, menaces, threats, inducements or promises,”
    the Louisiana Supreme Court has stated that “any inducement offered to the
    defendant is but one fact, albeit an important one, in that analysis.” Edmonson,
    714 So.2d at 1239 (citing State v. Lewis, 539 So.2d at 1201-02 (La. 1989)). We