Peyton Pettit Greene Versus Landon Ronald Greene ( 2019 )
[…] for obtaining an injunction. See Louisiana State Bar Ass'n v. Carr & Associates, Inc., 08-2114 (La. App. 1
    Cir. 5/8/09), 
    15 So.3d 158
    , 168, writ denied, 09-1627 (La. 10/30/09), 
    21 So.3d 292
    .
    19-CA-37                                           35
    proved the act of harassment, as defined by Louisiana law, by a preponderance of
    the evidence and determined that she did not.
    Stalking is “the intentional and repeated following or harassing of another
    person that would cause a reasonable person to feel alarmed or to suffer emotional
    distress.” La. R.S. 14:40.2(A). It includes, as Ms. Greene quotes in her brief, “the
    intentional and repeated uninvited presence of the perpetrator at another person's
    home . . . which would cause a reasonable person to be alarmed, or to suffer
    emotional distress as a result of verbal, written, or behaviorally implied threats . . .
    bodily injury. . .” 
    Id.
     “Harassing” is defined in the statute as “the repeated pattern
    of verbal communications or nonverbal behavior without invitation which includes
    but is not limited to making telephone calls, transmitting electronic mail, sending