Calvin J. Gambino, Jr. and Cynthia A. Gambino, as Curator for Interdictee Eunice L. Gambino Versus Calvin J. Gambino, Sr. and Brad Joseph Gambino ( 2019 )
[…] parties do not raise the issue. Input/Output Marine Sys. v. Wilson Greatbatch Techs.,
    Inc., 10-477 (La. App. 5 Cir. 10/29/10), 
    52 So.3d 909
    , 910. This Court cannot reach
    the merits of an appeal unless our jurisdiction has been properly invoked by a valid
    final judgment. Id.; Gabriel v. Delta Air Lines, Inc., 16-210 (La. App. 5 Cir.
    10/19/16), 
    202 So.3d 1184
    , 1185-1186; Morraz-Blandon v. Voiron, 16-112 (La.
    App. 5 Cir. 08/25/16), 
    199 So.3d 1220
    , 1221.
    La. C.C.P. art. 2083 provides in pertinent part:
    A. A final judgment is appealable in all causes in which
    appeals are given by law . . .
    ***
    C. An interlocutory judgment is appealable only when
    expressly provided by law.
    La. C.C.P. art. 1915 B, provides:
    B. (1) When a court renders a partial judgment or partial
    summary judgment or sustains an exception in part, as to
    one or more but less than all of the claims, demands,
    issues, or theories against a party, whether in an original