• SHANNON JONES AND JENNIFER JONES,                      NO. 19-CA-141
[…] 144 So.3d 944
    , 951. Future medical expenses are
    not made executory until review and approval by the PCF. 
    Id.
     A medical provider
    or family member rendering medical care or providing related benefits must submit
    a claim to the PCF for payment. Id; Bijou v. Alton Ochsner Medical Foundation,
    95-3074 (La. 9/5/96), 
    679 So.2d 893
    , 898.
    Notwithstanding, the trial court issuing the final judgment retains continuing
    jurisdiction in cases where future medical care and related benefits are determined
    to be needed by the patient. La. R.S. 40:1231.3(E)(1);5 Watkins, 144 So.3d at 951.
    If the trial court finds the PCF unreasonably failed to pay for future medical care
    5
    La. R.S. 1231.3(E)(1) provides: “The district court from which final judgment issues shall have
    continuing jurisdiction in cases where medical and related benefits are determined to be needed by the
    patient.”
    19-CA-141 C/W 19-CA-142                            13
    within thirty days after submission of a claim for payment of such benefits, the
    court must award reasonable attorney fees to the claimant’s attorney. La. R.S.
    40:1231.3(E)(2).6