• SHANNON JONES AND JENNIFER JONES,                      NO. 19-CA-141
[…] the billed amount or the maximum amount allowed under the
    reimbursement schedule. If the reimbursement schedule contains no
    applicable rate for such care, then the care shall be funded at the lesser
    of the billed amount or the usual and customary rate charged by
    similarly licensed or qualified healthcare providers in a patient’s home
    state, city, or town. However, nursing or sitter care provided by
    members of the patient’s family or household will be funded at a rate
    not to be less than the federal minimum hourly wage rate as may be
    6
    La. R.S. 1231.3(E)(2) provides: “The court shall award reasonable attorney fees to the claimant’s
    attorney if the court finds that the patient’s compensation fund unreasonably fails to pay for medical care
    within thirty days after submission of a claim for payment of such benefits.”
    19-CA-141 C/W 19-CA-142                             14
    revised from time to time regardless of the licensure or qualification
    of the provider.
    2. However, notwithstanding the foregoing, future nursing or sitter