Curry asserts the trial court abused its discretion in awarding Ms. Curry $4,000.00 in attorney’s fees. We agree. Because Mr. Curry failed to timely pay his support obligations, Ms. Curry filed a motion for contempt. Following the contempt hearing, the hearing officer awarded Ms. Curry actual court costs and attorney fees to be determined by the parties or the trial court. The trial court awarded Ms. Curry $4,000.00 in attorney’s fees. La. R.S. 9:375 states as follows: When the court renders judgment in an action to make executory past- due payments under a spousal or child support award, or to make executory past-due installments under an award for contributions made by a spouse to the other spouse's education or training, it shall, except for good cause shown, award attorney’s fees and costs to the prevailing party. An award of attorney’s fees is within the sound discretion of the trial court. Quinn v. Quinn, 12-455 (La. App. 5 Cir. 2/21/13),
110 So.3d 1113, 1117. During her testimony at trial, Ms. Curry testified that she was seeking $1,500.00 for attorney’s fees and $385.00 for court costs.