Alecia Richard Versus Kyle Bourgeois, Sr. ( 2020 )
[…] The written judgment is the only ruling from which
    an appeal may be taken.1 Bourgeois v. Bazil, 
    18-676 (La.App. 5 Cir. 4/24/19)
    ; 
    271 So.3d 341
    , 348 (citations omitted). When there is a conflict between oral reasons
    for judgment and a written judgment, the written judgment controls. 
    Id.
     This is
    true even when the trial court may have intended otherwise. 
    Id.
     Accordingly, the
    Uniform Abuse Prevention Order issued by the trial court is a valid judgment,
    pending the instant appeal.
    Under Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure art. 3601, “[a]n injunction shall
    issue in cases where irreparable injury, loss or damage may otherwise result to the
    applicant, or in other cases specifically provided by law.” Lassalle v. Daniels, 96–
    176 (La.App. 1 Cir. 5/10/96); 
    673 So.2d 704
    , 709, writ denied, 96–1463 (La.
    9/20/96); 
    679 So.2d 435
    . An injunction is a harsh, drastic and extraordinary
    remedy, and should only issue where the mover is threatened with irreparable loss