In light of the fact that the alleged new evidence is to further an alternate and inconsistent defense that relator was not the shooter but was present at the shooting, we find this conclusion an accurate summation. Because relator was present at the shooting, he had knowledge of the facts that he now seeks to provide evidence to support. The exception in La. C.Cr.P. art. 930.8(A)(1) applies to “facts upon which the claim is predicated were not known to the petitioner or his prior attorneys.” Further, we cannot say the district court erred in finding that none of the alleged new evidence qualified under La. C.Cr.P. art. 930.8, after we remanded for further consideration on that issue.