State of Louisiana Versus Dewayne A. Allen ( 2020 )
[…] advised that the sentencing range for count one—possession with intent to
    distribute heroin (La. R.S. 40:966(A))—was one to 20 years at hard labor. La. R.S.
    40:966(B)(3) mandates a sentence for this crime of not less than five nor more than
    40 years imprisonment at hard labor.
    La. C.Cr.P. art. 556.1(A)(1) provides that, prior to accepting a guilty plea,
    the court must personally inform the defendant of the nature of the charge to which
    the plea is offered, any mandatory minimum penalty and the maximum possible
    penalty. La. C.Cr.P. art. 556.1 (E) provides that: “[a]ny variance from the
    procedures required by this Article which does not affect substantial rights of the
    accused shall not invalidate the plea.” Violations of La. C.Cr.P. art. 556.1 that do
    not rise to the level of Boykin violations are subject to harmless error analysis.
    State v. Guzman, 99-1528 and 99-1753 (La. 5/16/00), 
    769 So.2d 1158
    , 1164-66;
    19-KA-388                                  6
    State v.