• JOSEPH P. LOPINTO, III, SHERIFF AND                     NO. 21-CA-132
[…] review, we find no error in the trial court’s analysis or conclusion in this regard.
    The trial court found that the OTCs met the definition of “person” under La. R.S.
    47:301(8)(a).6 However, the trial court concluded that the evidence failed to show
    that the OTCs were “engaged in the business of furnishing sleeping rooms within
    the meaning of the statute,” because again, the OTCs have no physical control over
    hotel rooms or an inventory of hotel rooms. Further, the legislative history of the
    statute makes clear that the above-quoted 2016 amendment to La. R.S.
    6
    La. R.S. 47:301(8)(a) defines “person” as follows: “‘Person’, except as provided in
    Subparagraph (c), includes any individual, firm, copartnership, joint adventure, association,
    corporation, estate, trust, business trust, receiver, syndicate, this state, any parish, city and parish,
    municipality, district or other political subdivision thereof or any board, agency, instrumentality,
    or other group or combination acting as a unit, and the plural as well as the singular number.”
    21-CA-132                                          14
    47:301(6)(a) was intended to extend the tax’s reach to include those persons
    engaged in furnishing sleeping rooms via online services such as AirBnB.7
    A plain reading of the language of the entirety of La. R.S. 47:301(6)(a)