• JOSEPH P. LOPINTO, III, SHERIFF AND                     NO. 21-CA-132
[…] or operate any hotel, nor do they perform the daily functions of a hotel, such as
    those services provided and required to make travelers comfortable during their
    stay, like maid service, security, concierge, or dining services. Further, the OTCs
    do not create or implement hotel policies, procedures, or marketing, or hire, train,
    or supervise hotel employees. They do not check in the travelers, assign them
    rooms, or give them access to their rooms.
    The trial court found that the OTCs were clearly not “hotels” under the pre-
    2016 version of La. R.S. 47:301(6)(a) (“any establishment engaged in the business
    of furnishing sleeping rooms, cottages or cabins to transient guests, where such
    establishment consists of six or more sleeping rooms, cottage or cabins at a single
    business location.”). Upon de novo review, we find no error in this legal
    conclusion. The OTCs clearly did not fit this definition of “hotel,” as they are not