• JOSEPH P. LOPINTO, III, SHERIFF AND                     NO. 21-CA-132
[…] R.S.
    47:301(14)(a). We must also decide whether the OTCs are “dealers” under the
    Uniform Local Sales Tax Code. Finally, we must decide whether the trial court
    properly dismissed the Sheriff’s alleged LUTPA claim in its June 12, 2019
    judgment on defendants’ motion for judgment on the pleadings.
    21-CA-132                                 9
    We will address the Sheriff’s assignments of error through discussion,
    analysis, and resolution of the issues presented thereby, as set forth below.
    First issue: Did the OTCs perform taxable “sales of services”?
    La. R.S. 47:302 – Imposition of Tax, states in pertinent part:
    C. (1) There is hereby levied a tax upon all sales of services, as
    herein defined, in this state, at the price of two percent of the
    amounts paid or charged for such services.
    (2) The tax levied in this Section shall be collected from the
    dealer, as defined herein, shall be paid at the time and in the
    manner hereinafter provided, and shall be in addition to all
    other taxes, whether levied in the form of excise, license, or
    privilege taxes, and shall be in addition to taxes levied under
    the provisions of Chapter 3 of Subtitle II of this Title.
    (Emphasis added.)
    Thus, this statute contemplates two things: first, that only the specifically defined
    “sales of services” are taxable, and second, that the “dealer,” who is a party to the
    taxable transaction, is the party responsible for remitting the taxes collected to the