• JOSEPH P. LOPINTO, III, SHERIFF AND                     NO. 21-CA-132
[…] 4/23/10), 
    35 So.3d 1053
    , 1060, which quoted Turner v. Purina Mills, Inc., 
    989 F.2d 1419
    , 1422 (5th Cir. 1993), as follows:
    LUTPA does not prohibit sound business practices, the exercise
    of permissible business judgment, or appropriate free enterprise
    transactions. The statute does not forbid a business to do what
    everyone knows a business must do: make money. Businesses in
    Louisiana are still free to pursue profit, even at the expense of
    competitors, so long as the means used are not egregious. …
    14
    La. R.S. 51:1409(A) provides, in pertinent part: “Any person who suffers any
    ascertainable loss of money or movable property, corporeal or incorporeal, as a result of the use
    or employment by another person of an unfair or deceptive method, act, or practice declared
    unlawful by R.S. 51:1405, may bring an action individually but not in a representative capacity
    to recover actual damages. …” (Emphasis added.)
    21-CA-132                                       25
    The trial court specifically found, and we agree, that a failure to remit taxes
    is not the type of egregious action contemplated by LUTPA. Moreover, we find