Kristin Usner Norton Versus Taylor Montgomery Norton ( 2021 )
[…] 2
    One of the main benefits of obtaining a fault-based divorce under La. C.C. art. 103(4) is that there
    is no waiting period; the divorce is immediate. 2015 La. Sess. Law Serv. Act 221 § 4. Martin, 283 So.3d
    at 1089. The second major benefit of a fault-based divorce is in the area of spousal support. A spouse
    who is awarded a fault-based divorce pursuant to La. C.C. art. 103(4) or (5), or is determined by the court
    to have been a victim of domestic abuse during the marriage is presumed to be entitled to final periodic
    spousal support. Id. at 1090; La. C.C. art. 112(C). Also, when support is awarded after a judgment of
    divorce based on domestic abuse, “the sum awarded may exceed one-third of the obligor’s net income
    and may be awarded as a lump sum.” La. C.C. art. 112(D). This is a benefit that is not available for other
    types of divorce. Id. Spousal support is not an issue in the instant case, however, as the parties stipulated
    that they have equal earning capacity.
    21-CA-212                                            14