Kristin Usner Norton Versus Taylor Montgomery Norton ( 2021 )
[…] may be sufficient to constitute fault for purposes of separation (or divorce) in
    certain instances, this rule is inapplicable if there exists mutual fault by the parties
    or if the fault/abuse at issue is the result of provocation on the part of the other
    spouse.” Consequently, Kristin avers the trial court erred as a matter of law and
    abused its discretion by finding that she was legally at fault in the breakup of the
    marriage because the single scratch that she may have inadvertently inflicted upon
    3
    In 2014, No. 316, § 1, La. C.C. art. 103 was amended and added subsection (4), which provided
    that “[t]he other spouse has physically or sexually abused the spouse seeking divorce or a child of one of
    the spouses, regardless of whether the other spouse was prosecuted for the act of abuse.” In 2015, No.
    221, § 1, La. C.C. art. 103(4) was again amended to add the language, “During the marriage, …”
    21-CA-212                                           15
    Taylor—which was done in self-defense and in direct response to his verbal abuse,