Kristin Usner Norton Versus Taylor Montgomery Norton ( 2021 )
[…] 21-CA-212                                 19
    defense and reasonable under the circumstances,” and that she was acting out of a
    reasonable fear of her safety. We find that Kristin waived her right to raise this
    defense by her failure to plead it in her answer to Taylor’s supplemental and
    amended reconventional demand for divorce under La. C.C. art. 103(4) or to
    include it in the affirmative defenses that she filed. La. C.C.P. art. 1003 provides
    that the answer “shall set forth all affirmative defenses as required by Article
    1005.” La. C.C.P. art. 1005 provides, in pertinent part:
    The answer shall set forth affirmatively
    negligence, or fault of the plaintiff and others, duress,
    error or mistake, estoppel, extinguishment of the
    obligation in any manner, failure of consideration, fraud,
    illegality, injury by fellow servant, and any other matter
    constituting an affirmative defense. [Emphasis added.]
    An “affirmative defense” is one which will have the effect of defeating the
    suit on the merits. Abadie v. Markey, 97-684 (La. App. 5 Cir. 3/11/98), 
    710 So.2d 327
    , 332. La. C.C.P. art. 1005 requires that the answer set forth matters