Richard Benoit Versus Kirt Guerin, Warden Elayn Hunt Correctional Center ( 2023 )
[…] within two years of August 25, 2018. The district court also concluded that the
    claims raised in relator’s supplemental application are not supplemental, but are
    22-KH-547                                   4
    new and previously unraised claims, and thus, are time-barred by La. C.Cr.P. art.
    930.8.
    Concluding that the claims raised in relator’s supplemental APCR are new,
    the district court found the supplemental application to be in and of itself
    successive to the original application pursuant to La. C.Cr.P. art. 930.4(E), which
    provides that “[a] successive application shall be dismissed if it raises a new or
    different claim that was inexcusably omitted from a prior application.”5 According
    to the district court, because “[n]one of the new claims raised in the supplemental
    application are based on new evidence or constitutional jurisprudence that could
    not have been discovered within the time limit for the original application for post-