Richard Benoit Versus Kirt Guerin, Warden Elayn Hunt Correctional Center ( 2023 )
[…] further found no merit to relator’s claim that the prosecutor was vindictive towards
    him to the extent that it unduly prejudiced him. In particular, the trial court
    concluded that relator failed to identify how he was prejudiced or how undue
    prejudice affected the judgment of the jury. Relator also failed to demonstrate any
    evidence that would support a mistrial pursuant to La. C.Cr.P. art. 770. According
    to the district court, the verdict in this case was based on evidence submitted to the
    jury, not the comments of counsel.
    4
    La. C.Cr.P. art. 930.8(A) provides, in pertinent part, that “[n]o application for post-conviction
    relief, including applications which seek an out-of-time appeal, shall be considered if it is filed more than
    two years after the judgment of conviction and sentence has become final.”
    22-KH-547                                             3
    Finally, regarding relator’s claim that the State failed to prove the existence
    of a blood or legal relationship between himself and the victim, the district court