• STATE OF LOUISIANA, DEPARTMENT OF                      NO. 22-CA-220
[…] other state or foreign country within the time period Louisiana allows for filing a
    responsive pleading challenging Louisiana’s exercise of jurisdiction; 2) the
    contesting party timely challenges Louisiana’s jurisdiction, and 3) the other state or
    foreign country is the child’s home state. The last hearing in the proceeding that
    led to the Spanish Order occurred on July 17, 2017. Mr. Lannelongue’s right to
    appeal the judgment in that proceeding expired in February 2018. The proceedings
    to establish a support order in Louisiana began in July 2019.
    La. Ch. C. art. 1304.1 provides:
    A. If a support order entitled to recognition under this Chapter has not
    been issued, a responding tribunal of this state with personal
    jurisdiction over the parties may issue a support order if:
    (1) The individual seeking the order resides outside this state; or
    (2) The support enforcement agency seeking the order is located
    outside this state.
    B. The tribunal may issue a temporary child support order if the
    tribunal determines that such an order is appropriate and the
    individual ordered to pay is:
    (1) A presumed father of the child;
    (2) Petitioning to have his paternity adjudicated;
    (3) Identified as the father of the child through genetic testing;
    (4) An alleged father who has declined to submit to genetic testing;
    (5) Shown by clear and convincing evidence to be the father of the
    child;
    (6) An acknowledged father as provided by applicable state law;
    (7) The mother of the child; or
    (8) An individual who has been ordered to pay child support in a
    previous proceeding and the order has not been reversed or vacated.
    22-CA-220                                   8
    C. Upon finding, after notice and opportunity to be heard, that an
    obligor owes a duty of support, the tribunal shall issue a support order
    directed to the obligor and may issue other orders pursuant to Article
    1303.5.
    On October 29, 2019, the hearing officer ruled that the Spanish Order could
    not be “registered for enforcement” in Louisiana because Mr. Lannelongue never
    was served with the petition in accordance with “minimum standards of due