Lloyd Richard Versus Willy J. Martin, Jr - Sheriff ( 2023 )
[…] Mr. Richard’s assignments of error, which all appear to raise issues that he
    has with the resolution of his initial lawsuit, contain arguments that were not
    considered by the trial court when ruling on the Motion to Dismiss Mr. Richard’s
    lawsuit or his objection to the Order of Dismissal. Accordingly, we decline to
    consider the merits of these assignments of error.1 The only issue properly before
    this Court in this appeal is whether the trial court erred in granting Mr. Vannoy’s
    Ex Parte Motion to Dismiss Mr. Richard’s current lawsuit as abandoned.
    La. R.S. 15:1186(B)(2)(c), which specifically deals with dismissal of a
    prisoner’s in forma pauperis lawsuit as abandoned for failure to pay incurred costs
    and fees, provides:
    If the prisoner does not pay the full court costs or fees within three
    years from when they are incurred, the suit shall be abandoned and
    dismissed without prejudice. This provision shall be operative
    without formal order, but, on the court’s own motion or upon ex parte
    motion of any party, the clerk or other interested person by affidavit
    which provides that the full court costs and fees have not been paid
    within three years from when they were incurred, the trial court shall
    enter a formal order of dismissal as of the date of its abandonment.
    The order shall be served on the plaintiff pursuant to Code of Civil
    1
    Furthermore, we observe that, to the extent plaintiff raises arguments already considered by this Court,
    consideration of such would be precluded under the law of the case doctrine. Under the law of the case
    doctrine, an appellate court will not reconsider its own rulings of law in the same case. Boudoin v.
    Ochsner Clinic Found. (In re Med. Review Panel Proceedings), 17-488 (La. App. 5 Cir. 3/14/18), 
    241 So.3d 1226
    . It is applied to parties who have had the identical issue presented and decided previously by
    the appellate court in an earlier appellate proceeding in the same case. 
    Id.
    22-CA-214                                           3
    Procedure Article 1313 or 1314, and the plaintiff shall have thirty
    days from date of service to move to set aside the dismissal.
    However, the trial court may direct that a contradictory hearing be
    held prior to dismissal.
    The evidence in the record before us indicates that the requirements of this
    statute have been satisfied. In particular, the affidavit from the employee of the St.
    James Parish Clerk of Court’s Office attests that Mr. Richard has not paid the full