Liseli Oliva Versus Nicole Tiara Jones C/W Nicole T. Jones, Cams Versus Liseli Oliva Chavez ( 2023 )
[…] R.S. 14:40.2) and cyberstalking (La. 14:40.3)
    fall under the category of nonphysical offenses against the person included in the definition of physical
    abuse. S.M. v. T.M., 19-369 (La. App. 5 Cir. 12/26/19), 
    289 So.3d 141
    , 147.
    22-CA-385 C/W 22-CA-386                             7
    more probable than not. Hanks v. Entergy Corp., 06-477 (La. 12/18/06), 
    944 So.2d 564
    , 578.
    The crime of stalking is “the intentional and repeated following or harassing
    of another that would cause a reasonable person to feel alarmed or to suffer
    distress.” La. R.S. 14.40.2(A). The term “harassing” is defined as “the repeated
    pattern of verbal communications or nonverbal behavior without invitation which
    includes but is not limited to making telephone calls, transmitting electronic mail,
    sending messages via a third party, or sending letters or pictures.” La. R.S.
    14:40.2(C)(1). A “pattern of conduct” means “a series of acts over a period of
    time, however short, evidencing an intent to inflict a continuity of emotional
    distress upon the person.” La. R.S. 14:40.2(C)(2).
    Another “offense against the person” found in the Louisiana Criminal Code
    is the crime of cyberstalking, set forth in La. R.S. 14:40.3, states, in pertinent part:
    (B) Cyber stalking is action of any person to accomplish
    any of the following: …
    ***