State of Louisiana Versus Christopher L. Davis ( 2023 )
[…] viewed in the light most favorable to the prosecution, was sufficient to convince a
    rational trier of fact that all of the elements of the crime have been proven beyond
    a reasonable doubt. Jackson v. Virginia, 
    443 U.S. 307
    , 319, 
    99 S.Ct. 2781
    , 2789,
    
    61 L.Ed.2d 560
     (1979); State v. Neal, 00-674 (La. 6/29/01), 
    796 So.2d 649
    , 657,
    cert. denied, 
    535 U.S. 940
    , 
    122 S.Ct. 1323
    , 
    152 L.Ed.2d 231
     (2002).
    When circumstantial evidence is used to prove the commission of the
    offense, La. R.S. 15:438 provides, “assuming every fact to be proved that the
    evidence tends to prove, in order to convict, it must exclude every reasonable
    hypothesis of innocence.” The reviewing court is not required to determine
    whether a defendant’s suggested hypothesis of innocence offers an exculpatory
    explanation of events. Rather, the reviewing court must evaluate the evidence in