225 So.3d 479and 16- 2093 (La. 1/29/18),
235 So.3d 1104. As used in the balancing test, prejudice limits the introduction of probative evidence of prior misconduct only when it is unduly and unfairly prejudicial.
Id.The term “unfair prejudice,” as to a criminal defendant, speaks to the capacity of some concededly relevant evidence to lure the fact-finder into declaring guilt on a ground different from proof specific to the offense charged. State v. Smith, 19-607 (La. App. 5 Cir. 1/21/20),
2020 WL 356010, at *2, writ denied, 20-328 (La. 5/1/20),
295 So.3d 945. 24 La. C.Cr.P. art. 720 states: Upon written motion of defendant, the court shall order the district attorney to inform the defendant of the state’s intent to offer evidence of the commission of any other crime admissible under the authority of Code of Evidence Articles 404 and 412.2. However, that order shall not require the district attorney to inform the defendant of the state’s intent to offer evidence of offenses which relates to conduct that constitutes an integral part of the act or transaction that is the subject of the present proceeding or other crimes for which the accused was previously convicted. 22-KA-261 39 The defendant bears the burden to show that he was prejudiced by the admission of the other crimes evidence. State v. Miller, 10-718 (La. App. 5 Cir. 12/28/11),
83 So.3d 178, 187, writ denied, 12-282 (La. 5/18/12),
89 So.3d 1191, cert. denied,
568 U.S. 1157,
133 S.Ct. 1238,