As such, we find the verdict was surely unattributable to the district court’s admission of the statement about prior threats. This assignment of error lacks merit. Assignment of Error No. 7 – Excessive Sentence Defendant contends that he was denied his due process rights when the court imposed an unconstitutionally excessive sentence. We find this assignment of error also lacks merit. Defendant was convicted of discharging a firearm while committing aggravated criminal damage to property. La. R.S. 14:55 states that “[w]hoever commits the crime of aggravated criminal damage to property shall be fined not more than ten thousand dollars, imprisoned with or without hard labor for not less than one nor more than fifteen years, or both.” Defendant was sentenced under La. C.Cr.P. art. 893.3, pursuant to the State’s motion and the jury’s determination that defendant discharged a firearm. La.