James Schexnayder Versus Jefferson Parish Fire Department ( 2023 )
[…] statutory presumption under La. R.S. 33:2011.
    LAW AND ANALYSIS
    At issue in this appeal is the interpretation and application of the statutory
    presumption under La. R.S. 33:2011, the Cancer Act, which provides that when a
    firefighter in classified service and employed more than ten years has developed
    cancer, the cancer shall be classified as an occupational disease for which he or she
    is entitled to certain worker’s compensation benefits. The presumption is
    rebuttable by evidence meeting judicial standards.
    La. R.S. 33:2011, in pertinent part, provides:
    A. (1) Because of exposure to heat, smoke, and fumes or carcinogenic,
    poisonous, toxic, or chemical substances, when a firefighter in the
    classified service who has completed ten or more years of service
    has developed cancer, the cancer shall be classified as an
    occupational disease or infirmity connected with the duties of a
    firefighter. The disease or infirmity shall be presumed to have been
    caused by or to have resulted from the work performed. This
    presumption shall be rebuttable by evidence meeting judicial
    standards.
    *     *         *
    B. The cancer referred to in Subsection A of this Section shall be
    limited to the types of cancer which may be caused by exposure to heat,
    smoke, radiation, or a known or suspected carcinogen as defined by the
    International Agency for Research on Cancer.