C.Cr.P. art. 720 states: Upon written motion of defendant, the court shall order the district attorney to inform the defendant of the state’s intent to offer evidence of the commission of any other crime admissible under the authority of Code of Evidence Articles 404 and 412.2. However, that order shall not require the district attorney to inform the defendant of the state’s intent to offer evidence of offenses which relates to conduct that constitutes an integral part of the act or transaction that is the subject of the present proceeding or other crimes for which the accused was previously convicted. 19 La. C.E. art. 412.4 was enacted by
2016 La. Acts 399, § 1, and amended to encompass abusive behavior against dating partners by
2017 La.