The State of Louisiana Versus Steven R Tate AKA "Bubba" ( 2023 )
[…] doubt. 
    Id.
     When addressing the sufficiency of the evidence, consideration must be
    given to the entirety of the evidence, including inadmissible evidence which was
    erroneously admitted, to determine whether the evidence is sufficient to support the
    conviction.1 See State v. Hearold, 
    603 So.2d 731
    , 734 (La. 1992). See also State v.
    Griffin, 14-251 (La. App. 5 Cir. 3/11/15), 
    169 So.3d 473
    , 483.
    In this case, Mr. Tate was convicted of the second degree murder of Mr. Allen,
    in violation of La. R.S. 14:30, which defines the killing of a human being:
    (A)( 1) When the offender has a specific intent to kill or inflict
    great bodily harm; or
    (2) When the offender is engaged in the perpetration or
    attempted perpetration of an armed robbery, even though he has
    no intent to kill or to inflict great bodily harm.
    Mr. Tate does not challenge the statutory elements of the charged crime or his
    1
    Mr. Tate also assigns as error the trial court’s admission of other crimes evidence. When issues are raised