The State of Louisiana Versus Steven R Tate AKA "Bubba" ( 2023 )
[…] sufficient to support a conviction. McKinney, 304 So.3d at 1103.
    Furthermore, evidence may be either direct or circumstantial. Circumstantial
    22-KA-570                                 10
    evidence consists of proof of collateral facts and circumstances from which the
    existence of the main fact can be inferred according to reason and common
    experience. State v. Gatson, 21-156 (La. App. 5 Cir. 12/29/21), 
    334 So.3d 1021
    ,
    1034. When circumstantial evidence is used to prove the commission of an offense,
    La. R.S. 15:438 provides that assuming every fact to be proved that the evidence
    tends to prove, “in order to convict, it must exclude every reasonable hypothesis of
    innocence.” State v. Becnel, 17-591 (La. App. 5 Cir. 6/27/18), 
    250 So.3d 1207
    , 1225
    (quoting State v. Wooten, 99-181 (La. App. 5 Cir. 6/1/99), 
    738 So.2d 672
    , 675, writ
    denied, 99-2057 (La. 1/14/00), 
    753 So.2d 208
    ). This is not a separate test from the