State of Louisiana Versus Marvin Robinson ( 2023 )
[…] nature of the underlying offense, simple burglary, is misplaced. As the trial court
    noted at the habitual offender sentencing, it is relator’s history of violent or non-
    violent offenses that is taken into account under the Habitual Offender Law for
    third and fourth offenders, punishing those with a history of violent offenses more
    severely than those with a history of non-violent offenses. See State v. Jerome, 03-
    126 (La. App. 5 Cir. 4/29/03), 
    845 So.2d 1194
    , 1198-99.
    At the time of relator’s offense, La. R.S. 15:529.1(A)(1)(b)(ii) provided:
    If the third felony and the two prior felonies are felonies defined as a
    crime of violence under R.S. 14:2(13), a sex offense as defined in R.S.
    15:540 et seq. when the victim is under the age of eighteen at the time
    of commission of the offense, or as a violation of the Uniform
    Controlled Dangerous Substances Law punishable by imprisonment
    for ten years or more, or any other crimes punishable by imprisonment
    for twelve years or more, or any combination of such crimes, the
    person shall be imprisoned for the remainder of his natural life,
    without benefit of parole, probation, or suspension of sentence.
    Relator was found to be a third-felony offender. His underlying offense of
    simple burglary was punishable by imprisonment for up to twelve years, under La.
    R.S. 14:62, and his predicate offenses for armed robbery and first degree robbery