IN RE KARONNA YOUNG
[…] C.Cr.P. art. 983, the district court erred by finding that an applicant granted in forma
    pauperis status pursuant to Paragraph L must also meet the requirements of Paragraph F.
    Rather, we find that the only reasonable interpretation of the phrase “other than as
    provided in Paragraphs F and G” contained in Paragraph L is that if the applicant does
    not qualify for an exemption or waiver provided in Paragraphs F and G, then an applicant
    may proceed in forma pauperis if he or she qualifies with the pauper provisions set in La.
    C.C.P. art. 5181, et. seq. Otherwise, only those individuals who have no felony
    8
    La. C.Cr.P. art. 983(G) specifically provides, “Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, a juvenile who
    has successfully completed any juvenile drug court program operated by a court of this state shall be exempt from payment of
    the processing fees otherwise authorized by this Article.”
    7
    convictions and no pending felony charges (Paragraph F), and who completed a juvenile
    drug court program (Paragraph G) could qualify for in forma pauperis status and avoid
    expungement processing fees. Such an interpretation leads to absurd results and