IN RE KARONNA YOUNG
[…] C.C.P. art. 5185 should
    necessarily be interpreted as broadly as pronounced by the majority. This
    article permits an indigent to litigate without the prepayment of certain costs.
    State ex rel. Aucoin v. Blakeman, 
    207 So.2d 860
    , 862 (La. Ct. App. 1968).
    The language of La. C.C.P. art. 5185 refers to litigation costs of the judicial
    proceeding and not undoubtedly all administrative costs of all governmental
    agencies, e.g., the State Police’s administrative processing costs relative to the
    expungement of criminal records. Examples set forth in La. C.C.P. art. 5185
    include “the filing of pleadings and exhibits, the issuance of certificates, the
    certification of copies of notarial acts and public records, the issuance and
    service of subpoenas and process, the taking and transcribing of testimony,
    and the preparation of a record of appeal.” In my view, these costs relate to
    actual “court-related” costs, and not necessarily to any administrative costs of
    any state office.
    The law is clear that the trial court is entrusted with the duty to see that