IN RE KARONNA YOUNG
[…] expungement laws due to plaintiffs’ inability to pay the processing fees, the Louisiana
    Attorney General, Jefferson Parish Clerk of Court and the Jefferson Parish District
    Attorney’s Office, along with other government officials, took the position that Paragraph
    L relieved an expungement applicant of the obligation to pay the entire $550.00
    processing fee. The Landry court agreed with these government officials as follows:
    Setting aside the obvious fact that the expungement statute expressly
    incorporates the IFP provisions, Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure article
    5181 provides that “an individual who is unable to pay the costs of court
    because of his poverty and lack of means may prosecute or defend a judicial
    proceeding in any trial or appellate court,” suggesting that IFP status
    extends to any proceedings before any Louisiana court. See La. Code Civ.
    Proc. art. 5181(A) (emphasis added).
    This more expansive interpretation is further bolstered by the Louisiana
    Supreme Court’s decision in Benjamin v. National Super Markets, Inc.,