IN RE KARONNA YOUNG
[…] abused. Benjamin v. National Super Markets, Inc., 
    351 So.2d 138
    , 142 (La.
    10/10/97). Allowing numerous applicants to expunge their records without
    any costs to the government is over burdensome to governmental agencies
    such as the State Police. In addition, these individuals who have been found
    23-KH-204
    to have violated the law and sentenced accordingly, are receiving a privilege
    both in the form of expungement and in forma pauperis status, thereby being
    relieved of the some of the consequences of their actions. Further, La. C.Cr.P.
    art. 983 A already limits the costs to be borne by a defendant to obtain
    expungement by stating, “the total cost to obtain a court order expunging a
    record shall not exceed five hundred fifty dollars.”
    In light of these considerations, I do not believe this court should usurp
    the trial court’s broad discretion regarding the particulars of the privilege of
    in forma pauperis status, here the payment of the State Police fee, and the
    prevention of the abuse of that privilege.