IN RE KARONNA YOUNG
[…] In light of these considerations, I do not believe this court should usurp
    the trial court’s broad discretion regarding the particulars of the privilege of
    in forma pauperis status, here the payment of the State Police fee, and the
    prevention of the abuse of that privilege.
    Furthermore, the grant of the privilege to litigate in forma pauperis does
    not mean that all costs of litigation are waived, but only allows an individual
    to move forward with his proceeding without the payment of costs in advance.
    La. C.C.P. art. 5181 specifically states that “an individual who is unable to
    pay the costs of court because of his poverty and lack of means may prosecute
    or defend a judicial proceeding in any trial or appellate court without paying
    the costs in advance or as they accrue or furnishing security therefor.”
    [Emphasis added.]
    In Benjamin, 351 So.2d at 141-42, the Louisiana Supreme Court
    expressly
    stated:
    It is to be borne in mind … that the grant of the privilege
    to litigate in forma pauperis is founded upon the view that in