IN RE KARONNA YOUNG
[…] Thus, the court concluded the
    expungement statutes must be liberally construed to make them apply in more situations
    than they would under strict construction. 
    Id.
     Furthermore, the purpose of in forma
    pauperis articles is to enable indigent persons to assert their causes in the courts of this
    state. Benjamin v. National Super Markets, Inc., 
    351 So.2d 138
    , 140-41 (La. 10/10/97).
    This statutory privilege is to be interpreted liberally in favor of giving indigent persons
    their day in court. 
    Id.
    According to La. C.Cr.P. art. 983(A), “the total cost to obtain a court order
    expunging a record shall not exceed five hundred fifty dollars.” La. C.Cr.P. art. 983(B)
    provides a breakdown of the agencies that receive a portion of this processing fee:
    B. The nonrefundable processing fees for a court order expunging a record
    shall be as follows:
    (1) The Louisiana Bureau of Criminal Identification and Information may