IN RE KARONNA YOUNG
[…] expungement of a record, other than as provided in Paragraphs F and G of
    this Article, may proceed in forma pauperis in accordance with the
    provisions of Code of Civil Procedure Article 5181 et seq.
    La. C.C.P. art. 5181 provides in pertinent part that “an individual who is unable to
    pay the costs of court because of his poverty and lack of means may prosecute or defend
    a judicial proceeding in any trial or appellate court without paying the costs in advance or
    as they accrue or furnishing security therefor.” La. C.C.P. art. 5185(A)(1) also states that
    a party permitted to litigate without payment of costs is entitled to “[a]ll services required
    by law of a sheriff, clerk of court, court reporter, notary, or other public officer in, or in
    connection with, the judicial proceeding, including but not limited to the filing of
    pleadings and exhibits, the issuance of certificates, the certification of copies of notarial
    acts and public records, the issuance and service of subpoenas and process, the taking and
    transcribing of testimony, and the preparation of a record of appeal.”7 [Emphasis added.]
    At the March 16, 2023 contradictory hearing, relator argued that in forma pauperis
    status under La. C.Cr.P. art. 983(L) acts as a waiver of the entire $550.00 expungement
    4