IN RE KARONNA YOUNG
[…] expungement may qualify for a fee waiver or exemption under the circumstances
    enumerated in those paragraphs. La. C.Cr.P. art. 983(L), the provision at issue in this
    matter, allows applicants seeking an expungement order to proceed in forma pauperis as
    follows:
    L. Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, an applicant for the
    expungement of a record, other than as provided in Paragraphs F and G of
    this Article, may proceed in forma pauperis in accordance with the
    provisions of Code of Civil Procedure Article 5181 et seq.
    La. C.C.P. art. 5181 provides in pertinent part that “an individual who is unable to
    pay the costs of court because of his poverty and lack of means may prosecute or defend
    a judicial proceeding in any trial or appellate court without paying the costs in advance or
    as they accrue or furnishing security therefor.” La. C.C.P. art. 5185(A)(1) also states that
    a party permitted to litigate without payment of costs is entitled to “[a]ll services required
    by law of a sheriff, clerk of court, court reporter, notary, or other public officer in, or in