IN RE KARONNA YOUNG
[…] by law of a sheriff, clerk of court, court reporter, notary, or other public officer in, or in
    connection with, the judicial proceeding, including but not limited to the filing of
    pleadings and exhibits, the issuance of certificates, the certification of copies of notarial
    acts and public records, the issuance and service of subpoenas and process, the taking and
    transcribing of testimony, and the preparation of a record of appeal.”7 [Emphasis added.]
    At the March 16, 2023 contradictory hearing, relator argued that in forma pauperis
    status under La. C.Cr.P. art. 983(L) acts as a waiver of the entire $550.00 expungement
    4
    Paragraph F provides that “an applicant for the expungement of a record shall not be required to pay any fee to the clerk of
    court, the Louisiana Bureau of Criminal Identification and Information, sheriff, the district attorney, or any other agency” if
    the applicant obtains a certification from the district attorney verifying that the applicant has no felony convictions and no
    pending felony charges and certain additional factors apply as discussed more fully below.
    5